Privacyverklaring (UK)

This privacy statement was last updated on 08/07/2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.hausofjoey.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • Location
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Performance of an agreement

Retention period

We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 24

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Performance of an agreement

Retention period

We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 24

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Performance of an agreement

Retention period

We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 24

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • IP Address
  • Location

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Performance of an agreement

Retention period

We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 24

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Visitor behavior
  • Photos
  • Social media accounts
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Performance of an agreement

Retention period

We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 24

1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to comply with legal obligations

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Performance of an agreement

Retention period

We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 24

1.7 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Visitor behavior
  • Social media accounts
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Performance of an agreement

Retention period

We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 24

2. Sharing with other parties

We do not share your data with third parties.

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Statement

4. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

5. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

6. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

7. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

8. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Haus Of Joey
Stadhoudersstraat 12,
6828 SL Arnhem
Netherlands
Website: https://www.hausofjoey.com
Email: info@hausofjoey.com
Phone number: 0633052979

We have appointed a representative within the United Kingdom. If you have any questions or requests with respect to this privacy statement or for our representative, you may contact Joey Holthaus, via info@hausofjoey.com or by telephone on +31 6 33052979.

Annex

WooCommerce

Deze voorbeeldtekst bevat de basisbeginselen over welke persoonsgegevens je winkel mogelijk verzamelt, opslaat en deelt, evenals wie mogelijk toegang heeft tot deze gegevens. Afhankelijk van welke instellingen zijn ingeschakeld en welke aanvullende plugins worden gebruikt, kan de specifieke informatie, die door jouw winkel wordt gedeeld, verschillen. We raden je aan om een jurist om advies te vragen wanneer je besluit welke informatie je wilt opnemen in je privacybeleid.

We verzamelen informatie over je tijdens het afrekenproces in onze winkel.

Wat we verzamelen en opslaan

Wanneer je onze site bezoekt, verzamelen we de volgende gegevens:
  • Door jou bekeken producten: we gebruiken deze gegevens bijvoorbeeld om producten aan je te tonen die je recentelijk hebt bekeken
  • Locatie, IP-adres en browsertype: we gebruiken deze gegevens om belastingtoeslagen en verzendkosten te berekenen
  • Verzendadres: we vragen je om deze gegevens in te vullen, zodat we bijvoorbeeld de verzendkosten kunnen berekenen voordat je een bestelling plaatst en om de bestelling vervolgens naar je te verzenden!
We gebruiken cookies ook om producten in je winkelmand op te slaan terwijl je door onze site bladert.

Opmerking: je kunt je cookiebeleid gedetailleerd beschrijven en hier een link naar dat gedeelte toevoegen.

Wanneer je producten bij ons aanschaft, vragen we je om informatie te verstrekken, waaronder je naam, factuuradres, verzendadres, e-mailadres, telefoonnummer, creditcard-/betalingsgegevens en optionele accountgegevens, zoals een gebruikersnaam en wachtwoord. We gebruiken deze informatie voor de volgende doeleinden:
  • Om je informatie toe te sturen over je account en bestelling
  • Om te reageren op je aanvragen, waaronder restituties en klachten
  • Om betalingen te verwerken en fraude te voorkomen
  • Om je account voor onze winkel in te stellen
  • Om te voldoen aan wettelijke verplichtingen, zoals het berekenen van belasting
  • Om ons winkelaanbod te verbeteren
  • Om marketingberichten naar je te sturen, als je hiervoor kiest
Als je een account aanmaakt, worden je naam, adres, e-mailadres en telefoonnummer gebruikt om de afrekengegevens automatisch in te vullen bij toekomstige bestellingen. Over het algemeen slaan we informatie over u op zolang we deze nodig hebben voor het doel waarvoor we deze verzamelen en gebruiken. We zijn niet wettelijk verplicht deze te bewaren. We bewaren bestelinformatie bijvoorbeeld XXX jaar voor belasting- en boekhoudingsdoeleinden. Tot deze informatie behoort je naam, e-mailadres, en factuur- en verzendadres. Wij zullen ook reacties of beoordelingen opslaan, indien je deze achterlaat.

Wie van ons team heeft toegang

Leden van ons team hebben toegang tot de informatie die je bij ons hebt opgegeven. Zowel Beheerders als Winkelmanagers hebben bijvoorbeeld toegang tot:
  • Bestellingsinformatie, zoals de aangeschafte producten, de datum van aanschaf en het bezorgadres, en
  • Klantinformatie, zoals jouw naam, e-mailadres, verzend- en betaalinformatie.
Onze teamleden hebben toegang tot deze informatie om bestellingen te voltooien, te behandelen, terugbetalingen te doen en om jou te ondersteunen.

Wat we delen met anderen

In dit gedeelte moet je vermelden met wie je gegevens deelt en met welk doel. Hiertoe kan onder andere het volgende behoren: analyse, marketing, gateways voor betaling, bezorgservices en embeds van derden.

We delen informatie met derden die ons helpen onze bestellings- en winkelservices aan te bieden, zoals:

Betalingen

In deze subsectie moet je vermelden welke betalingsverwerker van derden je gaat gebruiken voor betalingen op je site, aangezien hier klantgegevens aan gebonden kunnen zijn. We hebben PayPal als voorbeeld toegevoegd, maar je zult deze moeten verwijderen als je geen gebruikmaakt van PayPal.

We accepteren betalingen via PayPal. Bij het verwerken van betalingen worden sommige gegevens overgedragen aan PayPal. Hiertoe behoort informatie die noodzakelijk is om de betaling te verwerken of ondersteunen, zoals het totaalbedrag van de aankoop en factuurgegevens. Bekijk het Privacybeleid voor PayPal-services voor meer details.

Really Simple SSL

Really Simple SSL and Really Simple SSL-addons verwerken geen persoonlijk herleidbare informatie, dus de AVG is niet van toepassing op het gebruik van deze plugins op de website; je kunt ons privacybeleid hier vinden.